Getting money back from a scam…

Bitcoin Questions and AnswersCategory: General questionsGetting money back from a scam…

Helen Swift asked 2 years ago

I stupidly sent $200 in bitcoin to 1 of those high yield investment scams…well ,I’m assuming it’s a scam….says $50 min deposit,but when I deposited it showed in my account,then my ‘earnings’ showed there too just like they said they would,but when I tried to withdraw some of it,nothing happened.

I wanted to reinvest the majority of it but couldn’t do that either.i emailed them,they replied telling me I had to make another deposit of the same amount to activate the system and then I can withdraw.having to to redeposit was NOT mentioned on the site at all…so I guess I got scammed…surely if it was legit it would have stated on the site that u need to redeposit??’

Big newbie f*** up…my bad ???? I can still access my account….it’s still showing my $200 plus my alleged earnings….is there any way at all of getting my deposit back? Not sure if I’m allowed to put the name of the site/company so I won’t unless u say it’s ok ????

Question Tags:
Liane christensen replied 7 months ago

Danmark -dansk

Steven Hay replied 7 months ago

Hi Ryan,

Sorry to hear. I’ve never heard of that group and I don’t see them accepting money either. They appear to be angel investors?

ryan milner replied 7 months ago

I have been scammed I feel. wondering if anyone had heard of Morgan investments

Jay replied 7 months ago

Do not trust Bernard Russell (@crytoinvest_matrix) on instagram. He scammed me out of $600.

BP replied 7 months ago

Report the company and if it was binarymate,binarycent,finpari, finrally. racingoptions or videforex- REPORT THEM TO THE UK FRAUD TEAM – Suomen Kerran LP
Centre Office, 58a Broughton Street, Edinburgh, Scotland, EH1 3SA AT
https://www.actionfraud.police.uk/

Raj replied 7 months ago

Guys , I made lot of mistakes in mining companies when I started in Crypto investments in beginning of 2017..
Lost 1 BTC is scam called flexibit.bz
1.4 BTC in scam called Windhash.com

Finally I am now happy with whatever is left & thanks to big appreciation in BTC , I am at peace

Steven Hay replied 8 months ago

Hi Jay,

Sadly there’s probably not much you can do to get the money back. There’s no way to reverse a Bitcoin transaction. If you have the name and details of the company or person and it / they are located within your country, there’s a possibilty you could get some help from the authorities. If they’re outside the country, it becomes a lot more difficult.

jay replied 8 months ago

I got scammed also- anything I can do?

Jay replied 8 months ago

Is there anything I can do also? I got scammed and he stole all of my money.. to make matters worse this was a family members money who has cancer!

RITA RAVEN replied 11 months ago

Got scammed by Mahi Singhi of BITCOIN PROTRADE PHONE # 844-757-8828 AND 844-672-9115. A real SOB and i want to warn all newbie’s out there.

Sharon. ODonnell replied 11 months ago

I’ve been hacked out of my bitcoin never got paid from a lot of them one alone over 6,000,000 satoshi. I’ve texted etc. I was doing this over a year and half. Now who helps u I’ve tried so much it’s on facebook

johny replied 11 months ago

alert (“fuck scammers”)

darren cundy replied 12 months ago

hi…i put £3900 pounds into 518 coins in october 2015…anyway of getting my money back?

sal replied 1 year ago

I got scammed by startminer.com it’s pretty much the same story, I invested and I see it going up I keep trying to withdraw and they show as pending but haven’t got my withdraws, it’s been almost a month since my first withdraw request and nothing..

9 Answers
Ofir Beigel answered 2 years ago

Hey Helen, very sorry to hear about this.
Unfortunately Bitcoin is like cash – once you give it out it doesn’t belong to you anymore and there’s no way to retrieve it. Feel free to mention the company name here. Also, next time I suggest reading this post in order to avoid using scam sites:

The Bitcoin Scam Test – 10 Tools to Determine if a Bitcoin Business is Legit


Let me know if there’s anything else I can do to help. 
Ofir

Bhn replied 7 months ago

Someone going by Marius Silas with krakenmines has been trying to get me to invest for 2 months… seems like a scam to me.

Jojo replied 8 months ago

Actually, bitcoin is not anything like cash. When you hand cash over to someone, you can see them, they are right in front of you. Giving someone cash is a personal transaction, bitcoin is an electronic transaction. There will never be a way to securely trade bitcoins, since it is anonymous… to a degree. Heck it is not even a currency, since currencies are only issued by Governments. Bitcoin is just computer code with many dependencies which make it unusable for mainstream commerce.

Heloisa replied 8 months ago

Krakenmines is a scam. Natalia T Allen scammed me of $370 USD

Best Answer
Nicole answered 7 months ago

Let me tell you a saying.
“Bears get rich. Bulls get rich. Pigs get poor.”
Bear
A bear is someone who believes the market will do poorly. They invest in bonds, safe stocks and find ways to bet against the market. They make money because they play it safe.
Bull
Bulls are optimist. They invest in stocks and believe in them. They notice that the market goes up and down so they buy stock they believe in and stick it out. Inevitably the market goes down and then it picks back up. Bulls get rich because the market has an upward trend.
Pigs
A pig is an emotional, wannabe opportunist. They see that the market is doing well so they buy. The market starts to do bad so they panic and sell. The objective to investing is buying low and selling high. Pigs do the opposite they buy high and sell low.
Bit Coin
Bit Coin is a market for bulls. If you don’t understand it and believe in it why are you buying it!? If you are a bear stay out of this market; it’s too new.
So here is my advice if you are a bear get out and stay out. Or be a bull and stay in. As a matter of fact this is a great time to purchase bit coin! Sell now and curse yourself when it goes back up in price.

Helen answered 2 years ago

Thank u…yeh i figured that was the case…just so mad at myself for being so dumb ????  was hoping there was something I could threaten them with,like some kind of watchdog organisation that could step in and investigate or something but I guess that’s impossible to do…ah well,learned my lesson the hard way ????thank u Ofir for taking the time to reply ???? I’ve learned a lot from this site thank u ???? oh yeh,the name of the company is PROBTC.LIMITED ????

Jay answered 8 months ago

Guys I just got scammed by an Instagram for bitcoin similar to your stories- did you get your money back? If so can you please let me know how I can get my money back?
 
to make matters worse, this was a family members money who has cancer…
 
anything you can tell me will I’ll be appreciated!
 
thank you,
 
Jay

[email protected] replied 7 months ago

Hi Jay, I recently recovered the $250k i lost to BeeOptions two months ago, At first I tried to do a chargeback with the bank directly, I tried to do it myself. The result was negative; the bank rejected my request and would not open the chargebacks for me (not to mention I’ve put the whole process at risk as after banks rejection I had even smaller chance to open, not to even mention winning the dispute so I suggest for people to not handle it on their own as then you might not even have a chance to get any help from the so called professional. You can reach out and you willl get help as i did

Fez answered 7 months ago

Hourtrust.com SCAM ALERT
Recently joined Hourtrust. after 24 hours when I want to make a withdrawal, the withdrawal is pending now for 3 days. do not invest with Hourtrust. They are SCAM. Yes as mentioned above they ask you to reinvesr the same amount again to release the full funds.
Also dont believe all HYIP monitor sites.  They get a commission so they will always show a HYIP program as paying.
SCAM ALERT

Raj answered 7 months ago

Guys , I made lot of mistakes in mining companies when I started in Crypto investments in beginning of 2017..
Lost 1 BTC is scam called flexibit.bz
1.4 BTC in scam called Windhash.com
Finally I am now happy with whatever is left & thanks to big appreciation in BTC , I am at peace now

Lisa answered 7 months ago

I stupidly believed the scammer behind a craigslist post, claiming to be able to hack phones and recover deleted voicemails. This person then proceeded to threaten me so I caved and sent them $200 in bitcoin. As soon as they received the transfer, they went into radio silence. I want my funds back and I want to make them pay!

alysonmargaret0 @ gmail.com replied 7 months ago

Binary Options can either be your worthwhile or quite your downfall, it is
like betting on black and red in roulette. I was scammed by Option signals and 24option, lost my money like a lot of other people out here, it’s quite heart breaking once you figured you cannot withdraw your funds.
Someone here referred a hacker that can got to hack their server,phones,emails to get my money recovered and I contacted him, he was able to recover my funds within 24hours after I explained myself. Its crazy how i thought everything was lost and he brought everything back! grateful

Man answered 7 months ago

STOLEN ME A LOT NOW I GOING POLICE FOR REPORT THEM WARNING THIS SITE:

armoryohajjhou5m.onion/index.php

SCAMSCAMSCAM

THEY GET MONEY AND zero your wallet they are thieves WARNING.

cybercadet answered 4 months ago

hello please

kristien88 replied 4 months ago

I lost some funds to a binary option scam, its pathetic how heartless these cyrptocurrency pundits are.. Thankfully i was able to recover my funds after stumbling upon a testimony of another victim of these pundits online. I am forever grateful to ( [email protected] ) for helping me out. I’m sure he could also be contacted for other forms of online scams.

Bitcoin Video Crash Course 

Join over 94,000 students and know all you need to know about Bitcoin. One email a day for 7 days, short and educational, guaranteed.

We hate spam as much as you do. You can unsubscribe with one click.