Export private key from used receiving address

Bitcoin Questions and AnswersCategory: General questionsExport private key from used receiving address

spiros mxs asked 2 years ago

I gave a used receiving address of blockchain wallet to someone and i have some funds but I can’t use it without the private key. New interface of this wallet does not give the option export and support from blockchain.info was not succesful. Is there any way to find the private key?

Thank you

Steven Hay replied 10 months ago

Hi Flair,

You will need the private key to that address to be able to spend the funds. I’m assuming you made a wallet on Blockchain.info. Did you backup the private key for that wallet? If not, I’m afraid not much can be done… I won’t say nothing because maybe if you contact Blockchain.info they can help you.

flair replied 10 months ago

so if i deleted my wallet by mistake an still have the address with the funds on it how can i unlock my watch only bitcoin address

benjamin replied 1 year ago

hello guys i have kinda the same issue but with dogecoin. i downloaded the android app from dogecoin.com and created an address using it and received coins.. it appears on the chain but not in the app..
i tried to re-sync the app with the network and back up the wallet..
my question is, is there anyway to get the privatekey of the address using the backup file or using any other way??

Zsofia Elek replied 1 year ago

Hi Nanda, unfortunately without the private key or recovery seed phrase you cannot access your account.

nanda replied 1 year ago

my bitcoin address. not see my. private key

Zsofia Elek replied 1 year ago

Hi Nanda, if you have a recovery phrase you can still access your account, please check the page linked by Ofir above.

Nanda replied 1 year ago

please help find my private key

Rodnei replied 1 year ago

It’

6 Answers
Best Answer
Ofir Beigel answered 2 years ago

If you have your recovery phrase you should be able to use it. See this blog post from Blockchain.info. I’m a bit confused about your question since I don’t understand if you can access your account or not.

Kanu shedrack replied 9 months ago

I bought btc from someone and after payment he refuses to send the private code to me while the coins is still in the wallet. Please what should I do?

NUHS replied 1 year ago

hi friend,
i came accross your post on 99bitcoin site. i created a bitcoin address in blockchain, deposited some funds into a web site as investment but it appeared to have been a scam. after about 9months i stumble uopn that address and realise that that site was no scam and has been making payments. but i cannot have access to the gmail or the blockchain i created.
when i was looking for solution someone told me to add up the address to my new blockchain wallet but to transfer the funds now request me of a PRIVATE KEY.

kshama gupta replied 1 year ago

my problem is how to get private key of old receiving address. I didn’t have the private key of that address and I don’t know where it is. it is showing watch-only address.when i’m trying to import that address it’s not transferring to my wallet present address, it is asking for private key. I can see the BTC in my wallet, I can see the Transaction but I can’t use it. I’m stuck at present. How to get private key of Old Receiving address ?

Bruce President replied 1 year ago

I’m having a problem recovering my funds are spending my funds on blockchain it says watch only at the address that it was sent to and I don’t have the recovery phrase or the private key because I haven’t used that address yet. I started the process of setting up that address with 12 word recovery phrase but didn’t finish it. I can’t move funds at all . What can I do to get my funds ??

blank replied 1 year ago

You can use this method to export your blockchain.info’s private key since they update their wallet to HD wallet since 2016 http://bl4nkcode.info/bitcoin/how_to_export_blockchain_wallet_private_key

kshama gupta replied 1 year ago

How to get private key of old receiving address. I didn’t have the private key of that address and I don’t know where it is. it is showing watch-only address.when i’m trying to import that address it’s not transferring to my wallet present address, it is asking for private key. I can see the BTC in my wallet, I can see the Transaction but I can’t use it. I’m stuck at present. How to get private key of Old Receiving address ? please answar my email address.

spiros mxs replied 2 years ago

No he cannot raise transaction fee as support (Alison) of blockchain said in comments section of the link https://blog.blockchain.com/2014/07/08/tutorial-how-to-rebroadcast-a-bitcoin-transaction/

“You are unable to attach a fee to a transaction that has already been sent out. It is quite likely it will confirm, it will just take longer. There is also a possibility it will get rejected, in which case the bitcoins will re-appear back as if you never attempted to transact them in the first place. “

Sameera Pathum replied 2 years ago

i have a same kind of a problem, i send some BTC to my other wallet with a lower transaction fee. now its been 1 week and still transaction is not confirmed. blockchain.info wallet re execute the same transaction again and again every time the transaction rejected from bitcoin network. now my BTC stuck forever. and i dont have a way to re spend it as well since i don’t have the private key.

Ofir Beigel replied 2 years ago

Yeah I understand. All I’m saying is that I’m not familiar with any “watch only” address feature on Blockchain. Perhaps send a screencast using Jing or something. I have old addresses on Blockchain.info as well and I can easily access them.
And you’re right – there’s no more option to export the private key on that wallet and it sucks.

spiros mxs replied 2 years ago

Maybe the answer was more simple than I thought. I deleted the ‘watch address’. How? ‘Settings –> Addresses–>Imported Addresses (Becareful) –> Manage Addresses —> Watch-only Addresses and (finally) click to delete this address. Money are still in your wallet under the label ‘Used Addresses’ if you click the red button in warning box.

Ofir Beigel replied 2 years ago

Blockchain updates their UI from time to time but you should still have access to all of the funds in your account – even in older addresses. Perhaps you need to click the “transfer all” button next to your import addresses under – Settings – addresses

However I don’t see any reason for you to need a private key if this is still the same account you used before. I’m saying this because I use blockchain.info and haven’t encountered such a thing

spiros mxs replied 2 years ago

Thank you for quick answer. May be I was not so clear. As you know blockchain wallet uses changing receiving address. My problem is that someone sent me btcs in an old (used) address. Blockchain made a ‘watch only’ label for this address where I see these btcs but I cannot use it without to import private key. I tried recovery phrase but asked only private key. I searched and found some videos where before some time if someone made a blockchain wallet there was the header ‘import/export’. So, the owner of the wallet could export private key. Now if someone create a blockchain wallet there is not this option. So, I have access my account, I can see btc, but I cannot use it. Is there any way to find the private key of my wallet?

benjamin answered 1 year ago

hello guys i have kinda the same issue but with dogecoin. i downloaded the android app from dogecoin.com and created an address using it and received coins.. it appears on the chain but not in the app..
i tried to re-sync the app with the network and back up the wallet..
my question is, is there anyway to get the privatekey of the address using the backup file o using any other way??

Steven Hay answered 1 year ago

Hey Benjamin,
 
Can you send me the link to the transaction in the Dogecoin block explorer?
 
I don’t see why the amount isn’t showing up in your wallet, provided it’s confirmed and the addresses match. Sounds like a wallet problem.
 
It should be possible to extract the privatekey of the address, yes. The wallet file is stored in app-private storage, specifically at: /data/data/de.schildbach.wallet/files/wallet-protobuf
 
You will need to use some kind of file browser to find the file and then probably export it to PC… The process from there is pretty technical. I’ve only found a guide for performing this process on Linux. Are you running that?
 
If so, check out:
 

  1. https://github.com/langerhans/dogecoin-wallet-new/tree/master/wallet
  2. https://github.com/langerhans/dogecoinj-new

If not, or the process seems too complex, then I suggest asking for assistance on Dogecoin social forums, like r/dogecoin.
 

Claire answered 9 months ago

Have you guys heard of Burhan Patel?,dude’s a cyber guru.He helped me hack into my exes gmail account and his cell phone,i got to find out that he was a serial cheater..he also helped my nephew upgrade his college grades.You can also hit him up if you seek to have financial freedom,he has this Universal ATM card service that they render,you can make up to $20,000 or more in a week.You can contact him at [email protected] for whatsoever hacking service you might require…you definitely won’t be disappointed!

Jordan replied 9 months ago

Hello to all
I make a swept from Blockchain.info to Coinomi wallet, but nothing transfer.
My Bitcoin Cash and Bitcoin Gold still appears as unspent in https://btgexplorer.com/ for the BTG and in the https://blockdozer.com/insight/ for the BCH.
I still have access to my Blockchain.info wallet (I have this wallet in Blockchain.info since 2014). The problem is that my address the one that I had in Blockchain.info, before the swept, appears now as archived, in my wallet in Blockchain.info. So I cannot get and there is not any more the option, to show, the private key for this specific address. If I have the private key, I will be able to take back my BCH and BTG.
Also, when I write down the 12 words recovery phrase from my Blockchain.info Wallet, in the: https://iancoleman.io/bip39/, this specific archived address does not appear, any more (and I have not used an extra BIP39 Passphrase), in order to show the private key.
Can anyone help me?

Jordan answered 9 months ago

I make a swept from Blockchain.info to Coinomi wallet, but nothing transfer.
My Bitcoin Cash and Bitcoin Gold still appears as unspent in  https://btgexplorer.com/ for the BTG and in the https://blockdozer.com/insight/ for the BCH.
I still have access to my Blockchain.info wallet (I have this wallet in Blockchain.info since 2014). The problem is that my address the one that I had in Blockchain.info, before the swept, appears now as archived, in my wallet in Blockchain.info. So I cannot get and there is not any more the option, to show, the private key for this specific address. If I have the private key, I will be able to take back my BCH and BTG.
Also, when I write down the 12 words recovery phrase from my Blockchain.info Wallet, in the: https://iancoleman.io/bip39/, this specific archived address does not appear, any more (and I have not used an extra BIP39 Passphrase), in order to show the private key.
Can anyone help me?

Jordan answered 9 months ago

Hello to all,

I make a swept from Blockchain.info to Coinomi wallet, but nothing transfer.
My Bitcoin Cash and Bitcoin Gold still appears as unspent in https://btgexplorer.com/ for the BTG and in the https://blockdozer.com/insight/ for the BCH.
I still have access to my Blockchain.info wallet (I have this wallet in Blockchain.info since 2014). The problem is that my address the one that I had in Blockchain.info, before the swept, appears now as archived, in my wallet in Blockchain.info. So I cannot get and there is not any more the option, to show, the private key for this specific address. If I have the private key, I will be able to take back my BCH and BTG.
Also, when I write down the 12 words recovery phrase from my Blockchain.info Wallet, in the: https://iancoleman.io/bip39/, this specific archived address does not appear, any more (and I have not used an extra BIP39 Passphrase), in order to show the private key.
Can anyone help me?

Bitcoin Video Crash Course 

Dummy-proof explainer videos enjoyed by over 100,000 students. One email a day for 7 days, short and educational, guaranteed.

We hate spam as much as you do. You can unsubscribe with one click.