Blockchain Wallet ID


John asked 1 year ago

I have spoken to several people who claim to mine BTC using S9 Antminer. Some are obvious scammers when they ask for complete access to your Blockchain wallet.
But when they only ask for the Wallet ID and no other details such as password, is it safe giving them this?
Considering they will not have your password and 2 factor enable.
The story is they need the ID to configure your wallet into their miner.

Ben replied 1 year ago

So what happened?

Zsofia Elek replied 1 year ago

Hi Francisco, you should never give out your password and private key linked to your wallet as that way you lose control over your funds. Please check out this article about Bitcoin safety tips: https://99bitcoins.com/bwbt-bitcoin-safety-expert/ to avoid this happening in the future.

FRANCISCO replied 1 year ago

a gay asked for my blockchain wallet id password and i gave to him though it is 2 factor security connected to my phone, hope i am still safe. he said i can later change it

7 Answers
Best Answer
Zsofia Elek answered 1 year ago

Hi John, you can share the Bitcoin wallet address with others as that is publicly available on the blockchain. What you always need to keep in secret is the private key. Here you can read more about how to setup an Antminer. 

deja replied 11 months ago

so what hapent?did you fund you wallet?did you get finish the process

Bayo replied 12 months ago

Same questions have been looking for answers since..bcos it’s applicable to me

Israel Akande replied 1 year ago

I chatted a guy that requested for my empty wallet address and password in order to configure my wallet to his miner.

After his connection, i changed my password and increase the security.
He asked me to fund my wallet afterwards and that the blockchain will absorb my fund and a green light will show at the right corner of my wallet.

Is this safe to continue with his process??

Israel Akande replied 1 year ago

I chatted a guy that requested for my empty wallet address and password in order to configure my wallet to his miner.

After his connection, i changed my password and increase the security.
He asked me to fund my wallet afterwards and that the blockchain will absorb my fund and a green light will show at the right corner of my wallet.

Is this safe to continue with his process??

Israel Akande replied 1 year ago

I chatted a guy that requested for my empty wallet address and password in order to configure my wallet to his miner.

After his connection, i changed my password and increase the security.
He asked me to fund my wallet afterwards and that the blockchain will absorb my fund and a green light will show at the right corner of my wallet.

Is this safe to continue with his process??

John answered 1 year ago

 Is private key the same thing as wallet identifier? 

Block answered 12 months ago

So did he scammed you? I have the same offer

Dorian replied 10 months ago

Very sorrry to hear about it! I don’t understand how did he get inside your wallet after you changed the password and set 2FA etc?

mziwa26 replied 12 months ago

Hi , i was scammed ,by they time I realized it was too late. so please stay away from those people, dont let anyone have your password and walletID, don be greedy

this is how it happened on twitter a guy with handle below.
James Ryan
@JamesRy59233872
followed me after a while I followed back and he started talking to me and teling me his a miner etc.
I must open a blockchain.info wallet give him my walletID and password then he will configure the wallet and then I can change my password, i setup 2FA and notifications.
then I can deposit 0.1 into the wallet and let him know he will start the server. it was all a lie.

as soon as I inform him ,he wanted me to add more BTC for a bonus, I told him let me first see the earning of the so called wallet mining. but i started having suspicion. it was too late. hour later that BTC was transferred into another wallet.

iceburn467 answered 12 months ago

Hi mziwa26,
thank you for sharing that information so that others wouod be aware also, your experience was the one im searching for, 5 people already ask me for this and im very suspecious, now you just confirmed it…its a scam!! shame on those people and they will get what they deserve soon enough…
 
thanks again…

iceburn467 answered 12 months ago

Hi mziwa26,
thank you for sharing that information so that others wouod be aware also, your experience was the one im searching for, 5 people already ask me for this and im very suspecious, now you just confirmed it…its a scam!! shame on those people and they will get what they deserve soon enough…
 
thanks again…

Kayode Oluwafunmilola answered 10 months ago

Hi. Can I give out my wallet Id out for bitcoin mining without my password

Asma Shabbir replied 9 months ago

Hi now if any one can clear
One person asked me to give wallet id and passowrd
I have created the wallet got the phrase recover with me before he can do anything
The nhe configured within 20 minutes after that i have changed my password and enable two way security
As i have the recover phase already with me
Is there any chance it is a scam also or is this safe
Till now i have not deposited anything and it seems ok but i dont know much
So if anyone has gone through same

morten answered 8 months ago

Hehe got the same offer from Nicole Balfour FB is https://www.facebook.com/nicole.balfour.142035 i hold him for 14 days before i send him this link https://bitcointalk.org/index.php?topic=2131516.20 after that i have not hear anything from him, muhahahaahhaa, take care out there!

Bitcoin Video Crash Course 

Dummy-proof explainer videos enjoyed by over 100,000 students. One email a day for 7 days, short and educational, guaranteed.

We hate spam as much as you do. You can unsubscribe with one click.